Largest lenders in Linn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 2,232 | 1,747 | 5.7% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 1,222 | 1,031 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 694 | 503 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 633 | 451 | 12.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Dupaco Community | A | 381 | 265 | 20.5% | 7.00% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 276 | 218 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Linn Area | C | 246 | 183 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 227 | 156 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 189 | 107 | 28.0% | 7.65% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 185 | 123 | 24.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Ohnward Bank & Trust | A | 181 | 163 | 1.7% | — |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 162 | 34 | 61.1% | 11.78% |
| 13 | Farmers State Bank | A | 143 | 108 | 6.3% | 6.64% |
| 14 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 140 | 119 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | First | C | 131 | 90 | 11.5% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 126 | 112 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | B | 117 | 87 | 6.8% | — |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 48 | 20.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 110 | 83 | 15.5% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 105 | 47 | 15.2% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Mount Vernon Bank and Trust | A | 103 | 98 | 1.0% | — |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 92 | 60 | 15.2% | 5.50% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 73 | 23 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Bankers Trust | B | 69 | 57 | 7.3% | 7.25% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 68 | 13 | 72.1% | 9.50% |
Best approval odds in Linn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential Mortgage Network | 112 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 121 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Mount Vernon Bank and Trust | 100 | 1.0% |
| 4 | Ohnward Bank & Trust | 166 | 1.8% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 234 | 5.1% |
| 6 | Hills Bank and Trust | 1,128 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | 167 | 6.0% |
| 8 | Farmers State Bank | 142 | 6.3% |
| 9 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 1,977 | 6.4% |
| 10 | Bankers Trust | 63 | 7.9% |
What Linn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Linn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,626 | 6,131 | 10.6% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 8,667 | 6,048 | 11.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 9,617 | 6,849 | 11.1% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.1% of applications in Linn County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 2,232 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Linn County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.