Largest lenders in Muscatine County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 174 | 113 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 173 | 140 | 11.6% | 7.00% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 126 | 89 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | ASCENTRA Credit Union | C | 85 | 54 | 16.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Ruhl Mortgage | A | 60 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 59 | 39 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 18 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 28 | 24 | 7.1% | 6.31% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 5 | 66.7% | 9.25% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 25 | 17 | 20.0% | 7.95% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 11 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 19 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.19% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 1 | 58.8% | 7.13% |
| 16 | The Family | D | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 7.74% |
| 17 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 3 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 20 | R.I.A. Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 8 | 35.7% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.74% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 24 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Muscatine County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruhl Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 109 | 11.9% |
| 3 | CBI Bank & Trust | 160 | 12.5% |
| 4 | ASCENTRA Credit Union | 68 | 20.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 25.5% |
| 6 | MidWestOne Bank | 162 | 27.8% |
What Muscatine County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Muscatine County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,194 | 787 | 14.9% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,261 | 833 | 16.3% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,256 | 802 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Muscatine County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
MidWestOne Bank, with 174 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.9%.
The median mortgage application in Muscatine County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.