Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 2,226 | 1,796 | 3.2% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 1,488 | 1,245 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 186 | 134 | 11.3% | 6.49% |
| 4 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 171 | 124 | 11.7% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 169 | 154 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 124 | 81 | 12.1% | 5.38% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 107 | 22 | 52.3% | 10.97% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 93 | 56 | 28.0% | 6.99% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 73 | 37 | 30.1% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 64 | 45 | 15.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 57 | 45 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 16 | 12.8% | 6.62% |
| 13 | Dupaco Community | A | 36 | 25 | 27.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 31 | 25 | 9.7% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Ohnward Bank & Trust | A | 29 | 23 | 3.5% | — |
| 17 | Two Rivers Bank & Trust | C | 29 | 25 | 6.9% | 6.35% |
| 18 | Linn Area | C | 28 | 24 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 27 | 8 | 3.7% | 14.37% |
| 20 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 26 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 23 | 13 | 17.4% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 21 | 12 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 6.62% |
| 25 | Farmers State Bank | A | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential Mortgage Network | 157 | 1.9% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 1,955 | 3.7% |
| 3 | CBI Bank & Trust | 50 | 6.0% |
| 4 | Hills Bank and Trust | 1,391 | 6.5% |
| 5 | Veridian Credit Union | 159 | 13.2% |
| 6 | MidWestOne Bank | 148 | 13.5% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 96 | 15.6% |
| 8 | Collins Community Credit Union | 56 | 17.9% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 30.6% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 60 | 36.7% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,984 | 3,731 | 7.2% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,854 | 3,556 | 9.3% | 6.95% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 5,808 | 4,374 | 8.2% | 6.49% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
8.2% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 2,226 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.2%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.