Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 55 | 45 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 37 | 25 | 16.2% | 1.00% |
| 3 | Rolling Hills Bank & Trust | – | 30 | 28 | 6.7% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 27 | 12 | 37.0% | 6.38% |
| 5 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 3 | 68.8% | 9.25% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 8 | FNB Bank | – | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 3 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | First Interstate Bank | D | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 8.38% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 8.45% |
| 13 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.88% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | West Gate Bank | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 5.63% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 284 | 189 | 11.6% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 340 | 225 | 12.9% | 6.63% | $100,000 |
| 2025 | 435 | 265 | 17.5% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
CMG Mortgage, with 55 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.