Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 81 | 56 | 11.1% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 49 | 31 | 10.2% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 48 | 33 | 20.8% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Farmers and Merchants State Bank | – | 45 | 41 | 2.2% | — |
| 5 | Union State Bank | – | 33 | 25 | 18.2% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 31 | 20 | 22.6% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | American State Bank | – | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | Northwest Bank | A | 16 | 10 | 18.8% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Earlham Savings Bank | – | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | — |
| 16 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Premier Credit Union | A | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Central Bank | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Greater Iowa Credit Union | D | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.74% |
| 21 | Gershman Investment | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Homeservices Lending | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Marine Credit Union | F | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 9.13% |
| 25 | Luana Savings Bank | A | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.18% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 68 | 13.2% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 618 | 416 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 691 | 454 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 822 | 540 | 13.9% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.9% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.1%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.