Largest lenders in Boone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 66 | 51 | 13.6% | 6.38% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 65 | 43 | 10.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union | B | 62 | 56 | 9.7% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 58 | 39 | 5.2% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 46 | 28 | 28.3% | 6.88% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 43 | 25 | 23.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 41 | 30 | 17.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 41 | 28 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 17 | 23.5% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Greater Iowa Credit Union | D | 31 | 27 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 27 | 11 | 25.9% | 8.83% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 4 | 65.4% | 10.58% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 9 | 4.6% | 6.71% |
| 14 | Northwest Bank | A | 19 | 17 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 10 | 21.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Peoples Bank | B | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | — |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 7 | 29.4% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Visionbank of Iowa | – | 17 | 6 | 5.9% | — |
| 19 | Lower | C | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Land Home Financial Services | C | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 3 | 53.9% | 6.75% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Boone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union | 62 | 9.7% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 56 | 12.5% |
| 3 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | 62 | 14.5% |
What Boone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Boone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 899 | 607 | 14.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,014 | 696 | 12.8% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,118 | 722 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Boone County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Iowa Bankers Mortgage, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.6%.
The median mortgage application in Boone County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.