Marion County, Iowa · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Marion County, IA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

144 lenders acted on 1,010 mortgage applications for properties in Marion County in 2025. 13.5% were denied (Iowa: 12.9%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $165,000; median property value $295,000.

1.0kApplications
13.5%Denial ratestate 12.9%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.50%
$165,000Median loan
$295,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Marion County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Community 1st Credit Union D 9064 14.4%1.00%
2 Iowa Bankers Mortgage B 8470 11.9%6.38%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 5236 21.2%6.43%
4 GREENSTATE Credit Union B 4623 19.6%6.63%
5 Washington State Bank A 4141 0.0%
6 Veridian Credit Union B 3524 5.7%6.49%
7 Community Choice Credit Union B 3322 6.1%6.00%
8 Bank Iowa C 3122 3.2%7.08%
9 Leighton State Bank 3125 9.7%
10 U.S. Bank D 2619 11.5%7.38%
11 Wells Fargo Bank B 2313 17.4%6.50%
12 Broker Solutions D 2214 4.6%6.63%
13 Homeservices Lending B 1913 5.3%6.75%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 188 27.8%6.19%
15 West Gate Bank A 1717 0.0%6.13%
16 MidWestOne Bank A 1510 13.3%5.99%
17 AmeriSave Mortgage D 142 71.4%8.50%
18 United Shore Financial Services B 1410 14.3%6.63%
19 Gershman Investment B 1310 0.0%6.63%
20 Loandepot.Com D 125 25.0%6.75%
21 21st Mortgage F 111 81.8%8.31%
22 Peoples Savings Bank 1110 9.1%
23 Newrez D 114 27.3%6.31%
24 Pennymac Loan Services C 106 10.0%6.37%
25 Northwest Bank A 106 0.0%6.88%

Best approval odds in Marion County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Iowa Bankers Mortgage8112.4%
2Community 1st Credit Union7716.9%

What Marion County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 487 48% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 205 20% · 15.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 150 15% · 24.7% denied
Home improvement 68 7% · 13.2% denied
Other / HELOC 100 10% · 16.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 802 79% · 11.9% denied
FHA 124 12% · 25.0% denied
VA 71 7% · 12.7% denied
USDA / RHS 13 1% · 7.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 42 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 28 21%
Collateral 22 17%
Incomplete application 20 15%
Other 8 6%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Insufficient cash 4 3%
Employment history 3 2%

Marion County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202398965414.7%6.50%$135,000
20241,02969214.1%6.63%$155,000
20251,01067613.5%6.50%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

13.5% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.

Community 1st Credit Union, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.

The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.