Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union | B | 71 | 61 | 11.3% | 6.29% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 61 | 38 | 11.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 55 | 45 | 12.7% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 50 | 26 | 42.0% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 48 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.55% |
| 6 | First Interstate Bank | D | 47 | 30 | 29.8% | 8.31% |
| 7 | Alerus Financial | B | 41 | 28 | 22.0% | 6.94% |
| 8 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 40 | 32 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Farmers Savings Bank | – | 37 | 29 | 2.7% | — |
| 10 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 36 | 25 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 18 | 31.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 32 | 27 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Community Choice Credit Union | B | 25 | 15 | 28.0% | 6.74% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 24 | 11 | 20.8% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.94% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 8.31% |
| 20 | Central State Bank | – | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | — |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Gnb Bank | B | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union | 69 | 11.6% |
| 2 | American Pacific Mortgage | 52 | 13.5% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 743 | 495 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 833 | 551 | 16.0% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,019 | 675 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union, with 71 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.3%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.