Largest lenders in Des Moines County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Two Rivers Bank & Trust | C | 124 | 87 | 9.7% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 90 | 77 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 60 | 42 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 43 | 25 | 23.3% | 6.88% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 39 | 19 | 43.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 18 | 11.8% | 6.44% |
| 7 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 31 | 25 | 9.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 29 | 21 | 20.7% | 5.99% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 1 | 95.0% | 11.00% |
| 10 | Ruhl Mortgage | A | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 11 | First Interstate Bank | D | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 7.75% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 5 | 53.9% | 8.38% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | AIM Credit Union | – | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | — |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.49% |
| 20 | First Federal Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 21 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 8.90% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Des Moines County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | 86 | 9.3% |
| 2 | Two Rivers Bank & Trust | 105 | 11.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 21.8% |
What Des Moines County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Des Moines County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 747 | 477 | 15.8% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 806 | 513 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 815 | 508 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Des Moines County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Two Rivers Bank & Trust, with 124 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in Des Moines County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.