Largest lenders in Webster County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 177 | 136 | 7.3% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Northwest Bank | A | 116 | 95 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Availa Bank | C | 61 | 54 | 6.6% | — |
| 4 | Frontier Financial | A | 55 | 54 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | First Interstate Bank | D | 39 | 17 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 36 | 24 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 29 | 20 | 17.2% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Security Savings Bank | – | 28 | 26 | 3.6% | — |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 12 | 31.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | United Bank of Iowa | D | 21 | 10 | 33.3% | 7.31% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 4 | 62.5% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 8 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 8.75% |
| 15 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 2 | 63.6% | 9.31% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 9.12% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.06% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Webster County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frontier Financial | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Northwest Bank | 102 | 5.9% |
| 3 | Availa Bank | 59 | 6.8% |
| 4 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 160 | 8.1% |
What Webster County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Webster County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 808 | 546 | 14.7% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 914 | 585 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 928 | 627 | 14.6% | 6.50% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Webster County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 177 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Webster County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.