Mortgage lender · Dubuque, IA · LEI 549300UXTDELQS5SLF91

Dupaco Community review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Dupaco Community earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 17.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 75th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.18 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 67th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.7kApplications2025
74.9%Originatedof applications
17.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$378MLoan volume32 states

Dupaco Community at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.7%Denial rate (all applications)-2.29 pts vs national
17.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.56 pts vs national
74.9%Origination rate+16.88 pts vs national
7.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
-0.18Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.43 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$2,389Median total loan costs
$86kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

75th17.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

67th-0.18 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

76th7.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th2.81% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,4952,49021.7%22.9%7.50%$350M
20243,5852,57719.3%20.7%7.75%$319M
20253,7152,78315.7%17.0%7.00%$378M

What Dupaco Community lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 967 26% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 297 8% · 27.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 308 8% · 35.7% denied
Home improvement 46 1% · 2.2% denied
Other / HELOC 2,097 56% · 17.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,714 100% · 15.7% denied
VA 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 2,060 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 10 manufactured homes, 200 investment properties.

Why Dupaco Community denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 583 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 210 36%
Collateral 117 20%
Debt-to-income ratio 113 19%
Unverifiable information 79 14%
Incomplete application 28 5%
Other 20 3%
Employment history 13 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Dupaco Community

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k61238729.0%
$50k – $100k1,4421,04718.8%
$100k – $150k85467612.7%
$150k – $250k5034119.7%
Over $250k16613711.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2517113114.1%
25–3465750913.7%
35–4494667520.9%
45–5475155118.8%
55–6462847716.2%
65–7434725218.0%
Over 741078115.3%

Where Dupaco Community lends

32 states and 193 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Iowa2,6691,99016.1%7.00%#6
Wisconsin70054513.6%6.63%#72
Illinois24118312.9%7.00%#223
Minnesota18160.0%7.00%#399
Florida16925.0%6.88%#820
Missouri15926.7%6.75%#472
Arizona540.0%6.63%#626
Washington5420.0%7.13%#536

Frequently asked questions

Dupaco Community denied 17.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 75th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Dupaco Community gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 36.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Dupaco Community originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 26% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 58% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Dupaco Community. Data sources · Methodology