Largest lenders in Benton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 183 | 136 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | – | 81 | 76 | 2.5% | — |
| 3 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 80 | 57 | 5.0% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 61 | 46 | 1.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 47 | 28 | 2.1% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Dupaco Community | A | 38 | 35 | 5.3% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 38 | 29 | 7.9% | 6.88% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 34 | 26 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 22 | 10.0% | 6.43% |
| 10 | Linn Area | C | 30 | 25 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 29 | 17 | 31.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 27 | 24 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 13 | First | C | 23 | 21 | 4.4% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Atkins Savings Bank & Trust | – | 20 | 18 | 10.0% | — |
| 16 | Farmers Savings Bank & Trust | – | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Mld Mortgage | A | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 8.25% |
| 22 | BankIowa of Cedar Rapids | C | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | — |
| 23 | Chelsea Savings Bank | – | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Ohnward Bank & Trust | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Benton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | 78 | 2.6% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 156 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Veridian Credit Union | 63 | 6.4% |
What Benton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 965 | 703 | 9.6% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 995 | 694 | 10.2% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,088 | 784 | 8.7% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
8.7% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 183 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.3%.
The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.