Largest lenders in Mahaska County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 98 | 74 | 13.3% | 1.00% |
| 2 | Bank Iowa | C | 91 | 70 | 7.7% | 7.13% |
| 3 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 63 | 43 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 38 | 29 | 13.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 26 | 21 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.49% |
| 7 | West Gate Bank | A | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Leighton State Bank | – | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | — |
| 9 | Great Southern Bank | C | 18 | 11 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 7 | 35.7% | 6.13% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 12 | First State Bank | A | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 7.90% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 8.39% |
| 15 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 16 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Washington State Bank | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Unnamed lender 2549008VBYJ5IEXJDR42 | – | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | — |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Sofi Bank | D | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.18% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 14.99% |
| 25 | Trubank | – | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Mahaska County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Iowa | 77 | 9.1% |
| 2 | Community 1st Credit Union | 87 | 14.9% |
| 3 | MidWestOne Bank | 55 | 20.0% |
What Mahaska County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mahaska County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 589 | 419 | 10.5% | 6.50% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 640 | 437 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 671 | 455 | 14.5% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Mahaska County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Community 1st Credit Union, with 98 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.3%.
The median mortgage application in Mahaska County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.