Largest lenders in Cedar County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 181 | 137 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 82 | 64 | 4.9% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 51 | 43 | 9.8% | 5.77% |
| 4 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 31 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 17 | 34.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 8 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 26 | 18 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 6 | 58.3% | 11.62% |
| 10 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 20 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 14 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 14 | 5 | 42.9% | 9.05% |
| 13 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | ASCENTRA Credit Union | C | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 7.31% |
| 17 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.43% |
| 18 | Dupaco Community | A | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Mount Vernon Bank and Trust | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Bridge Community Bank | – | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cedar County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hills Bank and Trust | 71 | 5.6% |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 153 | 5.9% |
What Cedar County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cedar County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 724 | 515 | 13.1% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 716 | 508 | 14.0% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 818 | 527 | 16.1% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Cedar County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 181 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.0%.
The median mortgage application in Cedar County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.