Largest lenders in Henry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 48 | 32 | 18.8% | 1.00% |
| 2 | Two Rivers Bank & Trust | C | 36 | 24 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 3 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 32 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 17 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 19 | 13 | 26.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 8.60% |
| 7 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 10 | West Gate Bank | A | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First Interstate Bank | D | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 7.11% |
| 15 | Federation Bank | – | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Washington State Bank | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | — |
| 19 | CBI Bank & Trust | C | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.13% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.34% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
What Henry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 316 | 201 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 344 | 208 | 20.4% | 6.70% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 420 | 263 | 16.0% | 6.50% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Henry County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Community 1st Credit Union, with 48 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Henry County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.