Largest lenders in Wapello County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community 1st Credit Union | D | 274 | 191 | 10.6% | 6.50% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 64 | 44 | 18.8% | 6.69% |
| 3 | First State Bank | A | 59 | 59 | 0.0% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 34 | 22.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 40 | 25 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 15 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 26 | 18 | 23.1% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 9 | West Gate Bank | A | 22 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 53.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 2 | 0.0% | 11.49% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Bank Iowa | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 7.03% |
| 19 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | MEMBERS1st Community Credit Union | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Washington State Bank | A | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 12.50% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 24 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Wapello County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Bank | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Community 1st Credit Union | 220 | 13.2% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 56 | 21.4% |
What Wapello County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wapello County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 837 | 570 | 15.7% | 6.50% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 829 | 578 | 14.1% | 6.50% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 905 | 593 | 14.5% | 6.50% | $85,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Wapello County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
Community 1st Credit Union, with 274 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.6%.
The median mortgage application in Wapello County in 2025 was for $85,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.