Largest lenders in Jones County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 84 | 56 | 11.9% | 6.56% |
| 2 | Dupaco Community | A | 50 | 36 | 22.0% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Citizens State Bank | B | 49 | 40 | 6.1% | — |
| 4 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 39 | 34 | 7.7% | 5.71% |
| 5 | Ohnward Bank & Trust | A | 33 | 27 | 3.0% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 12 | 41.7% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Collins Community Credit Union | C | 24 | 18 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Hills Bank and Trust | A | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Veridian Credit Union | B | 22 | 13 | 13.6% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank | – | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | — |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 12 | Iowa Bankers Mortgage | B | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 7.50% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Du Trac Community Credit Union | A | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Linn Area | C | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 8.38% |
| 18 | Mount Vernon Bank and Trust | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 8.44% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Residential Mortgage Network | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 25 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
Best approval odds in Jones County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 69 | 14.5% |
What Jones County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jones County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 567 | 381 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 588 | 421 | 11.4% | 6.74% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 622 | 419 | 14.8% | 6.50% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Jones County were denied in 2025, against 12.9% statewide in Iowa.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 84 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Jones County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.