Mountain America Federal Credit Union · Colorado · 2025

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mountain America Federal Credit Union took 112 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #220 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 28.6% of them and denied 50.9% (64.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

112Applicationsin CO
64.0%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$140,000Median loanstate $325,000
$9.9MVolume32 counties

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Colorado vs the state

50.9%Denial rate+35.26 pts vs state
64.0%Decision denial rate+44.38 pts vs state
28.6%Origination rate-31.45 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
0.77Rate spread (pts)+0.62 pts vs state
$129kMedian applicant income
32Loans originated
57Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231536035.3%7.63%#178
20241233944.7%7.00%#199
20251123250.9%7.25%#220

What Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 39 35% · 23.1% denied
Refinance 19 17% · 52.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 8% · 55.6% denied
Home improvement 24 21% · 66.7% denied
Other / HELOC 21 19% · 81.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 104 93% · 54.8% denied
FHA 6 5% · 0.0% denied
VA 2 2% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 24 42%
Other 18 32%
Collateral 12 21%
Credit history 2 4%
Unverifiable information 1 2%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Mountain America Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Weld County 1236 50.0%
Moffat County 815 62.5%
Montezuma County 815 62.5%
El Paso County 714 57.1%
Montrose County 715 71.4%
Adams County 624 66.7%
Denver County 613 50.0%
Rio Blanco County 532 40.0%
Arapahoe County 531 20.0%
Mesa County 531 20.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 112 applications in 2025, of which 32 were originated and 57 denied.

50.9% of all applications, or 64.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Mountain America Federal Credit Union originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mountain America Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology