Largest lenders in Weld County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,478 | 1,135 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 780 | 574 | 17.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | American Financing | D | 644 | 191 | 41.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | ENT Credit Union | B | 573 | 361 | 27.2% | 7.74% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 525 | 336 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 483 | 346 | 10.4% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 476 | 314 | 10.7% | 4.75% |
| 8 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 434 | 247 | 17.7% | 7.89% |
| 9 | Elevations | C | 364 | 235 | 11.5% | 7.24% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 355 | 250 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 350 | 44 | 59.1% | 10.64% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 341 | 62 | 54.3% | 8.52% |
| 13 | FirstBank | C | 337 | 185 | 23.4% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 313 | 240 | 3.5% | 4.25% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 283 | 131 | 36.8% | 7.84% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 279 | 75 | 55.2% | 9.05% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 274 | 153 | 12.8% | 6.37% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 271 | 166 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 271 | 195 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 265 | 104 | 50.2% | 8.13% |
| 21 | Bank of Colorado | C | 258 | 180 | 12.4% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Top Flite Financial | D | 258 | 204 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 253 | 85 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 250 | 178 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 248 | 115 | 7.7% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Weld County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Group Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Nest Home Lending | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | NFM | 65 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Megastar Financial | 57 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 83 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 93 | 0.0% |
| 7 | First Western Trust Bank | 109 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Gateway First Bank | 90 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Top Flite Financial | 209 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 65 | 1.5% |
What Weld County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Weld County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,133 | 9,842 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 18,101 | 10,405 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 18,965 | 11,307 | 17.1% | 6.50% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Weld County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,478 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Weld County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.