Largest lenders in Larimer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,175 | 943 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 671 | 438 | 10.0% | 7.89% |
| 3 | ENT Credit Union | B | 595 | 401 | 19.0% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Elevations | C | 590 | 388 | 11.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 543 | 407 | 13.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 455 | 321 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 393 | 232 | 25.7% | 7.15% |
| 8 | First Western Trust Bank | A | 383 | 298 | 0.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 356 | 253 | 8.7% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Bank of Colorado | C | 307 | 215 | 9.1% | 6.97% |
| 11 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 302 | 194 | 13.3% | 4.99% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 250 | 169 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 249 | 125 | 29.3% | 7.60% |
| 14 | Group Mortgage | A | 244 | 200 | 0.4% | 6.49% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 231 | 156 | 9.1% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 227 | 140 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 226 | 145 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 226 | 140 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 216 | 91 | 13.9% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 214 | 129 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 207 | 135 | 9.7% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Jet Homeloans | A | 206 | 112 | 2.4% | 4.99% |
| 23 | American Financing | D | 200 | 59 | 40.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 182 | 46 | 52.2% | 8.80% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 176 | 17 | 56.8% | 11.43% |
Best approval odds in Larimer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Western Trust Bank | 316 | 0.3% |
| 2 | Group Mortgage | 201 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Unnamed lender 254900RNV63A0TIZNK90 | 94 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Harmony Home Lending | 67 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Megastar Financial | 58 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Keystone Funding | 53 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 74 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Gateway First Bank | 60 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 363 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Jet Homeloans | 117 | 4.3% |
What Larimer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Larimer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,368 | 8,269 | 15.2% | 7.00% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 14,225 | 8,751 | 15.6% | 6.99% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 15,570 | 9,679 | 13.6% | 6.63% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Larimer County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,175 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.0%.
The median mortgage application in Larimer County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $575,000.