Pueblo County, Colorado · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Pueblo County, CO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

322 lenders acted on 7,687 mortgage applications for properties in Pueblo County in 2025. 17.4% were denied (Colorado: 15.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $205,000; median property value $335,000.

7.7kApplications
17.4%Denial ratestate 15.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Pueblo County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 ENT Credit Union B 1,253771 25.0%7.50%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 786587 10.2%6.13%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 399275 19.1%6.38%
4 U.S. Bank D 22998 39.7%7.88%
5 Mortgage Research Center C 22398 18.8%6.25%
6 Newrez D 196105 8.2%6.13%
7 Freedom Mortgage B 15379 3.3%6.00%
8 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 14276 19.7%6.99%
9 Loandepot.Com D 13467 24.6%6.50%
10 Crosscountry Mortgage B 13392 3.8%6.60%
11 Mortgage Solutions of Colorado C 13080 3.9%6.75%
12 Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union C 12273 20.5%7.25%
13 Guild Mortgage A 11990 0.0%6.50%
14 Broker Solutions D 10640 6.6%6.81%
15 Zions Bancorporation B 10053 28.0%7.25%
16 Guaranteed Rate B 9549 3.2%6.25%
17 Paramount Residential Mortgage Group B 8971 3.4%6.63%
18 Kiavi Funding D 8867 5.7%9.95%
19 Navy Federal Credit Union D 8841 17.1%6.63%
20 Premier Mortgage Services 7963 2.5%6.38%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 7817 60.3%8.25%
22 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 7854 5.1%6.50%
23 Loan Simple D 7450 9.5%6.50%
24 US Mortgage C 7454 2.7%6.50%
25 Pennymac Loan Services C 6638 6.1%6.43%

Best approval odds in Pueblo County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Pueblo County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,170 41% · 8.7% denied
Refinance 1,372 18% · 14.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,679 22% · 21.9% denied
Home improvement 593 8% · 34.1% denied
Other / HELOC 873 11% · 33.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,647 60% · 20.3% denied
FHA 1,693 22% · 14.4% denied
VA 1,346 18% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 485 36%
Credit history 329 25%
Collateral 182 14%
Incomplete application 134 10%
Other 113 8%
Insufficient cash 40 3%
Unverifiable information 38 3%
Employment history 15 1%

Pueblo County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20237,3784,21117.6%6.88%$185,000
20247,4864,24319.1%6.75%$195,000
20257,6874,40517.4%6.63%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

17.4% of applications in Pueblo County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.

ENT Credit Union, with 1,253 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.0%.

The median mortgage application in Pueblo County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.