Security Service Federal Credit Union · Colorado · 2025

Security Service Federal Credit Union in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Security Service Federal Credit Union took 1,487 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #39 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.6% of them and denied 17.1% (22.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

1.5kApplicationsin CO
22.4%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
6.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loanstate $325,000
$151MVolume43 counties

Security Service Federal Credit Union in Colorado vs the state

17.1%Denial rate+1.45 pts vs state
22.4%Decision denial rate+2.72 pts vs state
57.6%Origination rate-2.39 pts vs state
6.99%Median rate+0.37 pts vs state
-0.20Rate spread (pts)-0.35 pts vs state
$116kMedian applicant income
857Loans originated
254Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,3521,46415.1%6.38%#21
20241,66996917.3%7.49%#35
20251,48785717.1%6.99%#39

What Security Service Federal Credit Union lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 140 9% · 15.0% denied
Refinance 32 2% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 483 32% · 15.3% denied
Home improvement 13 1% · 23.1% denied
Other / HELOC 819 55% · 18.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,484 100% · 16.9% denied
FHA 3 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Credit history 99 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 93 37%
Collateral 27 11%
Other 21 8%
Unverifiable information 11 4%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Security Service Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
El Paso County 36819963 17.1%
Weld County 1538324 15.7%
Pueblo County 1427628 19.7%
Larimer County 1398322 15.8%
Jefferson County 1347923 17.2%
Arapahoe County 1106616 14.5%
Denver County 975719 19.6%
Adams County 745310 13.5%
Douglas County 72508 11.1%
Boulder County 46324 8.7%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 1,487 applications in 2025, of which 857 were originated and 254 denied.

17.1% of all applications, or 22.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Security Service Federal Credit Union originated in Colorado in 2025 was 6.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Security Service Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology