Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,368 | 1,943 | 6.8% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,157 | 895 | 13.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 996 | 543 | 33.6% | 8.00% |
| 4 | FirstBank | C | 801 | 488 | 15.9% | 7.38% |
| 5 | American Financing | D | 667 | 202 | 34.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 618 | 385 | 11.3% | 7.89% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 604 | 293 | 32.6% | 8.20% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 534 | 367 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | ENT Credit Union | B | 451 | 291 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Elevations | C | 426 | 320 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Westerra Credit Union | D | 403 | 269 | 16.1% | 7.99% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 398 | 262 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 387 | 290 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 365 | 238 | 8.5% | 6.49% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 363 | 196 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 351 | 185 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 333 | 121 | 15.3% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 330 | 97 | 48.5% | 8.65% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 298 | 206 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 291 | 151 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 290 | 144 | 18.6% | 7.75% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 284 | 209 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Credit Union of Denver | B | 281 | 212 | 24.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 265 | 183 | 15.1% | 7.25% |
| 25 | BMO Bank | F | 254 | 112 | 28.7% | 8.17% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merchants Mortgage & Trust Corporation | 66 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Swbc Mortgage | 64 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | 60 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Resicentral | 60 | 0.0% |
| 5 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 135 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Synergy One Lending | 92 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 160 | 1.3% |
| 8 | Luminate Bank | 63 | 1.6% |
| 9 | Select Lending Services | 58 | 1.7% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 309 | 1.9% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21,521 | 13,322 | 15.6% | 7.00% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 22,907 | 13,975 | 16.1% | 6.99% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 25,277 | 15,680 | 13.6% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,368 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.8%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $675,000.