El Paso County, Colorado · 2025

Mortgage lenders in El Paso County, CO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

546 lenders acted on 36,238 mortgage applications for properties in El Paso County in 2025. 14.4% were denied (Colorado: 15.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.49%; median loan $335,000; median property value $485,000.

36kApplications
14.4%Denial ratestate 15.6%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$335,000Median loan
$485,000Median property value

Largest lenders in El Paso County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 ENT Credit Union B 6,5164,499 18.6%7.50%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 3,9103,125 7.3%6.00%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 1,6091,221 13.4%6.38%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 1,138465 21.6%5.99%
5 Freedom Mortgage B 1,007492 4.9%5.75%
6 Navy Federal Credit Union D 942438 20.5%7.75%
7 Guaranteed Rate B 889525 2.0%6.25%
8 Newrez D 773346 12.2%6.25%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 680389 10.7%6.00%
10 Guild Mortgage A 572391 3.0%6.13%
11 U.S. Bank D 494216 38.1%7.95%
12 Loandepot.Com D 444294 16.2%6.13%
13 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 414299 2.2%6.25%
14 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 391145 40.2%5.75%
15 NFM A 376309 0.5%6.25%
16 Security Service Federal Credit Union C 368199 17.1%6.99%
17 Spring Eq D 367116 50.1%9.26%
18 The Central Trust Bank C 341261 1.2%6.38%
19 Broker Solutions D 335153 9.0%6.63%
20 CMG Mortgage A 316206 5.4%6.13%
21 Coastal Community Bank C 30273 2.7%9.49%
22 Mortgage Solutions of Colorado C 297220 2.7%6.25%
23 NBH Bank C 267189 6.4%6.50%
24 Flat Branch Mortgage A 266211 0.0%6.13%
25 Air Academy Federal Credit Union B 258199 7.0%5.99%

Best approval odds in El Paso County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What El Paso County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 15,871 44% · 6.7% denied
Refinance 7,649 21% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 5,511 15% · 22.2% denied
Home improvement 3,064 8% · 25.2% denied
Other / HELOC 4,143 11% · 27.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 22,184 61% · 17.3% denied
FHA 3,531 10% · 14.1% denied
VA 10,512 29% · 8.4% denied
USDA / RHS 11 0% · 18.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,994 38%
Credit history 1,103 21%
Incomplete application 653 13%
Collateral 631 12%
Other 475 9%
Unverifiable information 148 3%
Insufficient cash 146 3%
Employment history 59 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

El Paso County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202330,94219,03016.0%6.75%$305,000
202433,47220,34915.5%6.63%$325,000
202536,23822,42814.4%6.49%$335,000

Frequently asked questions

14.4% of applications in El Paso County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.

ENT Credit Union, with 6,516 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.6%.

The median mortgage application in El Paso County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.