Largest lenders in Douglas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,021 | 1,679 | 6.2% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 994 | 756 | 12.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | ENT Credit Union | B | 849 | 582 | 18.3% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 821 | 447 | 33.9% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 587 | 383 | 12.1% | 7.89% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 519 | 260 | 30.4% | 8.20% |
| 7 | American Financing | D | 399 | 98 | 39.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 387 | 230 | 6.7% | 6.38% |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 382 | 243 | 12.6% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 338 | 256 | 1.8% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Shea Mortgage | A | 311 | 241 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Spring Eq | D | 302 | 91 | 51.0% | 9.08% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 297 | 131 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 288 | 136 | 16.7% | 7.75% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 277 | 181 | 7.9% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 246 | 166 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | A | 246 | 158 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 244 | 55 | 2.1% | 9.99% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 236 | 104 | 29.2% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 229 | 144 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 224 | 180 | 2.2% | 3.99% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 208 | 99 | 7.7% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 204 | 141 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 202 | 118 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Westerra Credit Union | D | 200 | 119 | 18.5% | 7.99% |
Best approval odds in Douglas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keystone Funding | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Sunflower Bank | 59 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Swbc Mortgage | 80 | 0.0% |
| 4 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 79 | 1.3% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 278 | 2.2% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 136 | 2.2% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 185 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Shea Mortgage | 249 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Coastal Community Bank | 171 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 134 | 3.0% |
What Douglas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Douglas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,098 | 11,311 | 14.8% | 6.88% | $385,000 |
| 2024 | 18,584 | 11,823 | 14.2% | 6.88% | $405,000 |
| 2025 | 20,551 | 13,022 | 13.6% | 6.62% | $445,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Douglas County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,021 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.2%.
The median mortgage application in Douglas County in 2025 was for $445,000; the median property value on originated loans was $755,000.