Largest lenders in Adams County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,082 | 1,582 | 10.4% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 971 | 719 | 16.3% | 6.61% |
| 3 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 896 | 394 | 47.4% | 8.00% |
| 4 | American Financing | D | 870 | 241 | 46.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 712 | 113 | 58.3% | 10.47% |
| 6 | ENT Credit Union | B | 551 | 317 | 31.0% | 7.88% |
| 7 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 549 | 313 | 17.7% | 7.89% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 521 | 354 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 459 | 337 | 12.0% | 4.50% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 427 | 276 | 16.2% | 5.63% |
| 11 | FirstBank | C | 392 | 232 | 22.2% | 7.05% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 383 | 283 | 8.9% | 3.99% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 382 | 243 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Nest Home Lending | A | 381 | 319 | 1.3% | 5.49% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 363 | 138 | 45.7% | 8.45% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 362 | 134 | 21.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 354 | 197 | 5.4% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 350 | 237 | 3.7% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Loan Simple | D | 332 | 221 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 326 | 152 | 8.6% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 319 | 112 | 49.2% | 9.49% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 309 | 163 | 12.9% | 6.20% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 299 | 165 | 7.0% | 6.54% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 298 | 66 | 51.0% | 9.13% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 278 | 184 | 3.2% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Adams County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synergy One Lending | 81 | 0.0% |
| 2 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 127 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 92 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 165 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Unnamed lender 254900RNV63A0TIZNK90 | 76 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Nest Home Lending | 325 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Sunflower Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 8 | Ixonia Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 391 | 2.8% |
| 10 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 63 | 3.2% |
What Adams County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Adams County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22,959 | 12,451 | 22.3% | 6.81% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 24,248 | 13,341 | 22.3% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 24,394 | 13,839 | 19.6% | 6.50% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Adams County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,082 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.4%.
The median mortgage application in Adams County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.