Largest lenders in Mesa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 663 | 496 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 544 | 371 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 421 | 296 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 382 | 278 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 381 | 279 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Alpine Bank | B | 233 | 185 | 8.2% | 8.00% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 213 | 95 | 39.0% | 7.95% |
| 8 | Bellco Credit Union | F | 209 | 104 | 40.2% | 8.00% |
| 9 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 190 | 152 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Canvas Credit Union | C | 180 | 98 | 12.8% | 8.14% |
| 11 | Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union | C | 178 | 125 | 13.5% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Coloramo | D | 151 | 103 | 15.2% | 8.49% |
| 13 | Northpointe Bank | C | 142 | 96 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 131 | 75 | 6.1% | 6.88% |
| 15 | V.i.p. Mortgage | B | 127 | 96 | 0.8% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 125 | 49 | 5.6% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 119 | 55 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 112 | 44 | 43.8% | 9.08% |
| 19 | Oakstar Bank | A | 111 | 79 | 10.8% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Climb Credit Union | B | 108 | 71 | 15.7% | 7.20% |
| 21 | Bank of Colorado | C | 106 | 80 | 13.2% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 104 | 91 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 103 | 55 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 96 | 71 | 13.5% | 8.63% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 92 | 50 | 2.2% | 6.91% |
Best approval odds in Mesa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 91 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 166 | 0.0% |
| 3 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 102 | 1.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 505 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Northpointe Bank | 101 | 5.0% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 296 | 6.1% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 431 | 7.0% |
| 10 | Alpine Bank | 217 | 8.8% |
What Mesa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mesa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,594 | 3,911 | 16.5% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 7,391 | 4,345 | 15.9% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 8,238 | 4,987 | 13.8% | 6.87% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Mesa County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Colorado.
Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC., with 663 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.8%.
The median mortgage application in Mesa County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.