Guild Mortgage in Colorado vs the state
3.1%Denial rate-12.53 pts vs state
4.0%Decision denial rate-15.70 pts vs state
69.6%Origination rate+9.59 pts vs state
6.62%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.19Rate spread (pts)+0.04 pts vs state
$117kMedian applicant income
4,338Loans originated
193Denied
Trend in Colorado
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,595 | 1,748 | 3.5% | 6.88% | #19 |
| 2024 | 5,407 | 3,713 | 3.3% | 6.75% | #5 |
| 2025 | 6,232 | 4,338 | 3.1% | 6.62% | #4 |
What Guild Mortgage lends in Colorado
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Colorado applicants
Where in Colorado
Counties with the most Guild Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arapahoe County | 652 | 443 | 20 | 3.1% |
| Denver County | 631 | 448 | 15 | 2.4% |
| El Paso County | 572 | 391 | 17 | 3.0% |
| Mesa County | 544 | 371 | 30 | 5.5% |
| Jefferson County | 534 | 367 | 11 | 2.1% |
| Weld County | 525 | 336 | 19 | 3.6% |
| Adams County | 521 | 354 | 11 | 2.1% |
| Larimer County | 455 | 321 | 14 | 3.1% |
| Douglas County | 338 | 256 | 6 | 1.8% |
| Boulder County | 290 | 209 | 12 | 4.1% |
Other large lenders in Colorado
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 23,111 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| ENT Credit Union | B | 13,238 | 20.9% | 7.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 11,486 | 15.7% | 6.61% |
| Bellco Credit Union | F | 5,863 | 40.9% | 8.00% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,978 | 36.0% | 7.95% |
| American Financing | D | 4,937 | 41.3% | 6.38% |
| FirstBank | C | 4,929 | 15.6% | 7.00% |
| Canvas Credit Union | C | 4,889 | 13.7% | 7.89% |
| Elevations | C | 4,426 | 10.8% | 6.88% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 3,970 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
Frequently asked questions
Colorado: 6,232 applications in 2025, of which 4,338 were originated and 193 denied.
3.1% of all applications, or 4.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.
The median rate on loans Guild Mortgage originated in Colorado in 2025 was 6.62%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Guild Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology