Guild Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
95th4.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
52nd0.31 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
48th19.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
52nd2.51% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68,230 | 48,675 | 3.8% | 4.6% | 6.88% | $15B |
| 2024 | 105,314 | 75,356 | 3.8% | 4.6% | 6.63% | $23B |
| 2025 | 120,556 | 86,111 | 3.8% | 4.7% | 6.62% | $27B |
What Guild Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,411 home-equity lines, 1,436 reverse mortgages, 5,454 manufactured homes, 5,497 investment properties.
Why Guild Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 4,586 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Guild Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 9,085 | 5,615 | 11.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 46,038 | 33,462 | 5.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 31,078 | 22,892 | 3.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 21,641 | 15,837 | 2.8% |
| Over $250k | 9,597 | 6,847 | 3.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 7,785 | 6,064 | 4.4% |
| 25–34 | 35,720 | 26,755 | 3.6% |
| 35–44 | 31,139 | 22,230 | 4.8% |
| 45–54 | 20,676 | 14,106 | 6.2% |
| 55–64 | 14,140 | 9,527 | 5.8% |
| 65–74 | 7,963 | 5,384 | 4.3% |
| Over 74 | 3,133 | 2,045 | 3.8% |
Where Guild Mortgage lends
50 states and 2,277 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 9,935 | 6,877 | 4.0% | 6.50% | #22 |
| Washington | 8,056 | 5,691 | 3.4% | 6.63% | #4 |
| Missouri | 7,388 | 5,462 | 2.5% | 6.63% | #3 |
| Colorado | 6,232 | 4,338 | 3.1% | 6.62% | #4 |
| California | 6,122 | 4,118 | 3.5% | 6.50% | #34 |
| Oregon | 6,034 | 4,218 | 2.6% | 6.55% | #4 |
| Nevada | 5,533 | 3,882 | 2.6% | 6.50% | #3 |
| Utah | 5,427 | 3,981 | 1.5% | 6.50% | #5 |
| Georgia | 5,377 | 3,788 | 5.2% | 6.25% | #18 |
| Arizona | 4,880 | 3,467 | 4.3% | 6.63% | #12 |
| Florida | 4,134 | 2,790 | 6.7% | 6.50% | #53 |
| Pennsylvania | 4,032 | 3,258 | 2.3% | 6.63% | #27 |
| Illinois | 4,009 | 2,870 | 5.6% | 6.63% | #22 |
| South Carolina | 3,859 | 2,670 | 4.8% | 6.63% | #16 |
| New Mexico | 3,186 | 2,173 | 4.3% | 6.63% | #4 |
| Massachusetts | 3,089 | 2,282 | 4.1% | 6.50% | #14 |
| Wisconsin | 2,875 | 2,260 | 4.0% | 6.63% | #18 |
| Alabama | 2,742 | 1,892 | 3.8% | 6.50% | #15 |
| North Carolina | 2,711 | 1,957 | 3.0% | 6.50% | #37 |
| Idaho | 2,320 | 1,757 | 3.4% | 6.50% | #6 |
| Maine | 1,838 | 1,347 | 5.3% | 6.63% | #6 |
| Indiana | 1,824 | 1,355 | 3.8% | 6.63% | #46 |
| Kansas | 1,549 | 1,155 | 3.6% | 6.63% | #9 |
| Virginia | 1,475 | 1,028 | 4.2% | 6.50% | #57 |
| Maryland | 1,314 | 954 | 4.5% | 6.50% | #43 |
| Mississippi | 1,142 | 808 | 5.9% | 6.50% | #23 |
| Oklahoma | 1,102 | 774 | 6.4% | 6.50% | #29 |
| Michigan | 1,097 | 820 | 3.2% | 6.75% | #67 |
| Minnesota | 1,061 | 801 | 2.5% | 6.75% | #41 |
| New Hampshire | 970 | 688 | 5.5% | 6.63% | #11 |
| Wyoming | 961 | 692 | 4.5% | 6.38% | #4 |
| Louisiana | 873 | 561 | 5.6% | 6.50% | #37 |
| Tennessee | 857 | 616 | 4.0% | 6.63% | #77 |
| Montana | 733 | 547 | 3.7% | 6.25% | #12 |
| Rhode Island | 731 | 556 | 3.2% | 6.63% | #12 |
| Delaware | 728 | 546 | 5.6% | 6.50% | #17 |
| Iowa | 711 | 550 | 2.1% | 6.63% | #33 |
| Nebraska | 626 | 468 | 3.5% | 6.38% | #24 |
| Arkansas | 597 | 441 | 8.0% | 6.63% | #42 |
| Hawaii | 488 | 316 | 7.2% | 6.62% | #18 |
| Ohio | 448 | 327 | 3.8% | 6.63% | #154 |
| Connecticut | 329 | 219 | 5.8% | 6.50% | #73 |
| Alaska | 281 | 197 | 4.6% | 6.19% | #19 |
| Vermont | 198 | 154 | 3.0% | 6.50% | #25 |
| New Jersey | 160 | 96 | 9.4% | 6.63% | #215 |
| North Dakota | 142 | 112 | 1.4% | 6.38% | #34 |
| Kentucky | 135 | 91 | 5.9% | 6.38% | #175 |
| West Virginia | 112 | 74 | 7.1% | 6.49% | #92 |
| District of Columbia | 103 | 66 | 4.9% | 6.38% | #45 |
| South Dakota | 30 | 21 | 3.3% | 6.25% | #90 |
Frequently asked questions
Guild Mortgage denied 4.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 95th percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Guild Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 34.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Guild Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.62%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 66% conventional, 25% FHA, 8% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.