Guild Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Guild Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Guild Mortgage took 4,032 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #27 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 80.8% of them and denied 2.3% (2.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

4.0kApplicationsin PA
2.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$889MVolume56 counties

Guild Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

2.3%Denial rate-15.98 pts vs state
2.6%Decision denial rate-19.57 pts vs state
80.8%Origination rate+19.84 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.18Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
3,258Loans originated
93Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233,1182,5003.4%6.75%#31
20243,2992,6223.3%6.63%#34
20254,0323,2582.3%6.63%#27

What Guild Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,517 87% · 1.8% denied
Refinance 294 7% · 3.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 216 5% · 8.3% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 0% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,196 79% · 1.8% denied
FHA 628 16% · 5.1% denied
VA 164 4% · 1.8% denied
USDA / RHS 44 1% · 4.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 35 38%
Credit history 18 19%
Other 16 17%
Collateral 13 14%
Employment history 4 4%
Unverifiable information 4 4%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Incomplete application 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Guild Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lancaster County 90576510 1.1%
York County 3372945 1.5%
Luzerne County 2962416 2.0%
Lehigh County 2201604 1.8%
Dauphin County 2031764 2.0%
Chester County 1941555 2.6%
Franklin County 1721409 5.2%
Cumberland County 1551306 3.9%
Northampton County 1501004 2.7%
Berks County 1431142 1.4%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 4,032 applications in 2025, of which 3,258 were originated and 93 denied.

2.3% of all applications, or 2.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Guild Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Guild Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology