Largest lenders in Berks County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diamond Credit Union | B | 849 | 536 | 30.6% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 736 | 528 | 19.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 628 | 363 | 29.3% | 7.65% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 528 | 407 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage America | A | 459 | 375 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Members 1st | B | 457 | 262 | 34.6% | 1.99% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 431 | 291 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Fulton Bank | C | 390 | 272 | 19.2% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Riverfront Federal Credit Union | B | 375 | 260 | 28.0% | 5.55% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 369 | 202 | 33.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 347 | 206 | 13.8% | 6.43% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 345 | 282 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 344 | 226 | 27.0% | 5.99% |
| 14 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 317 | 163 | 38.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 316 | 222 | 23.1% | 3.25% |
| 16 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 253 | 177 | 16.6% | 6.64% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 241 | 85 | 22.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 221 | 103 | 39.4% | 7.25% |
| 19 | First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | D | 221 | 153 | 16.7% | 7.24% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 219 | 125 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 192 | 78 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Univest Bank and Trust | C | 184 | 149 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Unnamed lender 254900CTT87ZKAUTIJ37 | F | 178 | 126 | 12.9% | 7.99% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 169 | 104 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Utilities Employees Credit Union | C | 161 | 120 | 11.2% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Berks County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleetwood Bank | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 70 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Contour Mortgage | 81 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Mortgage America | 381 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 124 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Homesale Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Univest Bank and Trust | 152 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 119 | 2.5% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 309 | 4.9% |
What Berks County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Berks County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,536 | 8,253 | 21.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 14,161 | 8,751 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 15,430 | 9,494 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Berks County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Diamond Credit Union, with 849 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.6%.
The median mortgage application in Berks County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.