Visions Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Visions Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Visions Federal Credit Union took 464 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #165 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 47.6% of them and denied 35.1% (41.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

464Applicationsin PA
41.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$40MVolume22 counties

Visions Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

35.1%Denial rate+16.84 pts vs state
41.2%Decision denial rate+18.95 pts vs state
47.6%Origination rate-13.33 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
0.05Rate spread (pts)-0.19 pts vs state
$79kMedian applicant income
221Loans originated
163Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202336615629.5%7.00%#175
202436213136.5%7.75%#186
202546422135.1%7.25%#165

What Visions Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 47 10% · 31.9% denied
Refinance 4 1% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 104 22% · 26.9% denied
Home improvement 207 45% · 37.2% denied
Other / HELOC 102 22% · 41.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 464 100% · 35.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 66 40%
Other 43 26%
Credit history 42 26%
Collateral 11 7%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Visions Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berks County 22110387 39.4%
Susquehanna County 744614 18.9%
Bradford County 703021 30.0%
Lehigh County 271211 40.7%
Northampton County 21711 52.4%
Monroe County 1154 36.4%
Schuylkill County 531 20.0%
Philadelphia County 532 40.0%
Chester County 513 60.0%
Pike County 531 20.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 464 applications in 2025, of which 221 were originated and 163 denied.

35.1% of all applications, or 41.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Visions Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Visions Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology