Largest lenders in Schuylkill County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 366 | 236 | 26.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 255 | 177 | 18.0% | 6.77% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 234 | 132 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 196 | 128 | 6.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage America | A | 196 | 146 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 145 | 85 | 14.5% | 6.62% |
| 7 | Mid Penn Bank | C | 120 | 69 | 30.8% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 111 | 52 | 17.1% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 103 | 44 | 12.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Members 1st | B | 102 | 51 | 39.2% | 1.99% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 88 | 14 | 71.6% | 7.06% |
| 12 | Fulton Bank | C | 84 | 47 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 83 | 49 | 15.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 79 | 19 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 15 | Citizens Bank | C | 71 | 24 | 53.5% | 8.90% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 68 | 36 | 30.9% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 67 | 26 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 61 | 28 | 34.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 23 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 57 | 42 | 22.8% | 3.25% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 55 | 18 | 38.2% | 9.35% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 54 | 41 | 9.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 53 | 31 | 35.9% | 6.74% |
| 24 | Homesale Mortgage | B | 51 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 50 | 19 | 42.0% | 7.15% |
Best approval odds in Schuylkill County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mortgage America | 152 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 143 | 8.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 111 | 18.9% |
| 5 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 228 | 20.2% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | 64 | 20.3% |
| 7 | Tompkins Community Bank | 57 | 22.8% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | 57 | 22.8% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 71 | 26.8% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 337 | 28.2% |
What Schuylkill County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Schuylkill County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,802 | 2,170 | 22.3% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,262 | 2,462 | 22.0% | 6.93% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 4,627 | 2,624 | 21.7% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Schuylkill County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Rocket Mortgage, with 366 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.0%.
The median mortgage application in Schuylkill County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.