Members 1st · Pennsylvania · 2025

Members 1st in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Members 1st took 10,863 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #6 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 58.6% of them and denied 30.9% (33.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

11kApplicationsin PA
33.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
1.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$85,000Median loanstate $155,000
$819MVolume56 counties

Members 1st in Pennsylvania vs the state

30.9%Denial rate+12.65 pts vs state
33.8%Decision denial rate+11.63 pts vs state
58.6%Origination rate-2.35 pts vs state
1.99%Median rate-4.64 pts vs state
-5.16Rate spread (pts)-5.40 pts vs state
$102kMedian applicant income
6,367Loans originated
3,361Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202310,4945,50136.4%1.99%#4
202411,4506,15536.7%1.99%#4
202510,8636,36730.9%1.99%#6

What Members 1st lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,231 11% · 16.9% denied
Refinance 2,605 24% · 24.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 28 0% · 7.1% denied
Home improvement 4,427 41% · 31.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2,572 24% · 44.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 10,784 99% · 31.1% denied
FHA 57 1% · 8.8% denied
VA 21 0% · 4.8% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1,439 43%
Credit history 901 27%
Unverifiable information 518 15%
Other 273 8%
Collateral 209 6%
Employment history 19 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%
Incomplete application 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Members 1st applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
York County 2,4151,417755 31.3%
Lancaster County 2,0031,216591 29.5%
Cumberland County 1,8111,144466 25.7%
Dauphin County 1,383809433 31.3%
Adams County 487298142 29.2%
Berks County 457262158 34.6%
Lebanon County 428227154 36.0%
Perry County 34220696 28.1%
Lehigh County 307149126 41.0%
Northampton County 1759860 34.3%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%
NewrezD 6,44420.7%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 10,863 applications in 2025, of which 6,367 were originated and 3,361 denied.

30.9% of all applications, or 33.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Members 1st originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 1.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Members 1st's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology