Lebanon County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Lebanon County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

254 lenders acted on 4,877 mortgage applications for properties in Lebanon County in 2025. 16.7% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $165,000; median property value $315,000.

4.9kApplications
16.7%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Lebanon County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Members 1st B 428227 36.0%1.99%
2 Crosscountry Mortgage B 373306 2.4%6.63%
3 Lebanon Federal Credit Union B 265206 14.3%
4 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 252206 4.8%6.50%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 246173 21.5%6.75%
6 Fulton Bank C 244181 14.8%6.49%
7 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 160101 23.1%6.14%
8 Pennymac Loan Services C 14174 20.6%6.25%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 12288 7.4%6.12%
10 Guild Mortgage A 11699 4.3%6.50%
11 The Ephrata National Bank A 10887 10.2%6.50%
12 Northwest Bank B 10677 15.1%6.00%
13 21st Mortgage F 9424 36.2%11.35%
14 Newrez D 8443 14.3%6.75%
15 Mortgage Research Center C 7938 17.7%6.38%
16 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 7860 20.5%5.99%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 7638 9.2%6.25%
18 Jonestown Bank and Trust Company of Jonestown Pennsylvania B 7263 5.6%
19 Broker Solutions D 6936 13.0%6.63%
20 Triad Financial Services D 5915 25.4%8.95%
21 Belco Community Credit Union D 5440 11.1%7.50%
22 Wells Fargo Bank B 5130 15.7%6.25%
23 Navy Federal Credit Union D 5030 16.0%6.25%
24 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 4536 8.9%6.75%
25 Coastal Community Bank C 4411 0.0%10.49%

Best approval odds in Lebanon County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Lebanon County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,933 40% · 8.3% denied
Refinance 860 18% · 17.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 728 15% · 22.3% denied
Home improvement 688 14% · 22.4% denied
Other / HELOC 668 14% · 27.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,853 79% · 17.4% denied
FHA 621 13% · 16.3% denied
VA 391 8% · 11.0% denied
USDA / RHS 12 0% · 8.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 241 31%
Credit history 215 28%
Collateral 111 14%
Incomplete application 86 11%
Other 52 7%
Unverifiable information 47 6%
Insufficient cash 10 1%
Employment history 6 1%

Lebanon County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20234,3842,79419.4%6.63%$125,000
20244,6462,96918.0%6.75%$155,000
20254,8773,14916.7%6.50%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

16.7% of applications in Lebanon County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Members 1st, with 428 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.0%.

The median mortgage application in Lebanon County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.