Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,197 | 1,342 | 24.5% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Police & Fire | C | 1,481 | 841 | 24.7% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,329 | 1,004 | 14.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,211 | 944 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Trumark Financial Credit Union | C | 1,021 | 652 | 21.9% | 6.74% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 1,018 | 727 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 890 | 670 | 11.1% | 6.45% |
| 8 | American Heritage FCU | D | 889 | 513 | 30.8% | 6.74% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 751 | 481 | 2.8% | 6.55% |
| 10 | Citadel Federal Credit Union | C | 721 | 388 | 24.0% | 3.99% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 655 | 379 | 18.3% | 7.44% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 603 | 378 | 9.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 570 | 278 | 25.3% | 6.06% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 475 | 153 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 475 | 376 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 398 | 301 | 10.8% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 389 | 307 | 1.8% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 376 | 187 | 22.9% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Univest Bank and Trust | C | 341 | 229 | 12.9% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 336 | 65 | 2.4% | 9.74% |
| 21 | Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union | A | 309 | 297 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 288 | 141 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 283 | 96 | 46.6% | 9.25% |
| 24 | Truist Bank | C | 280 | 150 | 33.2% | 6.25% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 270 | 167 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulte Mortgage | 75 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Filo Mortgage | 82 | 0.0% |
| 3 | MortgageCountry | 103 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 185 | 0.5% |
| 5 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 111 | 0.9% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 98 | 1.0% |
| 7 | Success Mortgage Partners | 95 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Emm Loans | 93 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Philadelphia Mortgage Advisors | 77 | 1.3% |
| 10 | Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union | 303 | 1.3% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27,048 | 16,669 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 28,385 | 17,511 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 30,841 | 19,326 | 15.8% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Citizens Bank, with 2,197 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.5%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.