Guaranteed Rate · Pennsylvania · 2025

Guaranteed Rate in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Guaranteed Rate took 5,160 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #15 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 60.5% of them and denied 4.3% (6.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

5.2kApplicationsin PA
6.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.58%Median ratestate 6.63%
$315,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.2BVolume61 counties

Guaranteed Rate in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.3%Denial rate-13.97 pts vs state
6.5%Decision denial rate-15.69 pts vs state
60.5%Origination rate-0.51 pts vs state
6.58%Median rate-0.05 pts vs state
0.13Rate spread (pts)-0.11 pts vs state
$135kMedian applicant income
3,119Loans originated
223Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234,2662,6052.4%6.50%#17
20243,8742,6614.1%6.58%#24
20255,1603,1194.3%6.58%#15

What Guaranteed Rate lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,814 74% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 498 10% · 2.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 586 11% · 7.7% denied
Home improvement 100 2% · 25.0% denied
Other / HELOC 162 3% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,347 84% · 4.0% denied
FHA 630 12% · 7.1% denied
VA 176 3% · 2.3% denied
USDA / RHS 7 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 70 31%
Other 49 22%
Credit history 41 18%
Incomplete application 35 16%
Collateral 14 6%
Unverifiable information 9 4%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Guaranteed Rate applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 1,5871,04865 4.1%
Montgomery County 75148121 2.8%
Delaware County 56436310 1.8%
Chester County 48531311 2.3%
Bucks County 38224319 5.0%
Pike County 1921365 2.6%
Monroe County 141678 5.7%
Allegheny County 1353414 10.4%
Berks County 132707 5.3%
Lancaster County 73403 4.1%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 5,160 applications in 2025, of which 3,119 were originated and 223 denied.

4.3% of all applications, or 6.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Guaranteed Rate originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.58%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Guaranteed Rate's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology