Lenders that say no least often, measured on applications they actually decided. Withdrawn and incomplete files are excluded so the figure reflects the lender, not the applicant.
| # | Lender | Grade | Decision denial rate | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management CompanyChicago, IL | B | 0.3% | 697 | 0.0% | 7.60% |
| 2 | MortgageCountryWhitpain Township, PA | A | 0.7% | 424 | 0.2% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Velocity Commercial CapitalWestlake Village, CA | B | 1.2% | 856 | 0.6% | 10.12% |
| 4 | Success Mortgage PartnersPlymouth, MI | B | 2.7% | 516 | 0.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Philadelphia Mortgage AdvisorsPlymouth Meeting, PA | A | 1.3% | 406 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Homestead FundingAlbany, NY | A | 2.4% | 567 | 1.1% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC.Pittsburgh, PA | B | 2.4% | 1,293 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Howard Hanna Financial ServicesPittsburgh, PA | A | 1.5% | 1,581 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Victorian FinancePittsburgh, PA | C | 3.3% | 779 | 1.3% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Bank of Bird-in-HandBird-In-Hand, PA | A | 1.7% | 468 | 1.7% | — |
| 11 | Lennar MortgageMiami, FL | A | 16.3% | 388 | 1.6% | 4.99% |
| 12 | Coastal Community BankEverett, WA | C | 3.0% | 4,264 | 1.4% | 10.49% |
| 13 | Mortgage AmericaWhitehall, PA | A | 2.0% | 1,700 | 1.7% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Keystone FundingDover, DE | A | 3.9% | 1,210 | 2.2% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Quaint Oak MortgageSouthampton, PA | B | 2.4% | 421 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Radius Financial GroupNorwell, MA | B | 4.1% | 581 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Meridian BankMalvern, PA | B | 4.1% | 810 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Rmc Home MortgageWexford, PA | B | 5.6% | 393 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | West Penn Financial Service CenterWexford, PA | B | 3.1% | 611 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 4.7% | 4,032 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 4.8% | 5,099 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC.Plano, TX | A | 3.4% | 489 | 2.5% | 6.62% |
| 23 | First Colony MortgageOrem, UT | A | 5.6% | 543 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 24 | First Community MortgageMurfreesboro, TN | A | 7.1% | 482 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate AffinityChicago, IL | A | 6.8% | 1,831 | 2.6% | 6.58% |
| 26 | Homesale MortgageLancaster, PA | B | 5.0% | 528 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 27 | Ixonia BankIxonia, WI | C | 4.7% | 1,395 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 28 | Paramount Residential Mortgage GroupCorona, CA | B | 5.0% | 580 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 29 | First Alliance Home MortgageCranford, NJ | C | 7.4% | 394 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 30 | Nations Direct MortgageHenderson, NV | B | 7.9% | 689 | 3.3% | 6.62% |
| 31 | LENDING CAPITAL GROUPPhiladelphia, PA | B | 4.3% | 475 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 32 | Emm LoansCherry Hill, NJ | B | 4.8% | 869 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 33 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 5.7% | 11,615 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 34 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 3.4% | 675 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 35 | NFMLinthicum, MD | A | 2.3% | 482 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 36 | Union Home MortgageStrongsville, OH | B | 6.7% | 2,400 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 37 | Tidewater Mortgage ServicesVirginia Beach, VA | C | 7.0% | 393 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 38 | The Honesdale National BankHonesdale, PA | B | 4.4% | 674 | 4.2% | 7.50% |
| 39 | Dhi Mortgage CompanyArlington, TX | B | 16.4% | 786 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 40 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 6.1% | 1,542 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 41 | Filo MortgageFort Washington, PA | B | 8.9% | 539 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 42 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 6.4% | 950 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 43 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 5.6% | 3,550 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 44 | Union Savings BankCincinnati, OH | A | 5.3% | 705 | 4.3% | 6.69% |
| 45 | Reliance First CapitalWilmington, DE | C | 4.8% | 444 | 4.5% | 6.75% |
| 46 | Absolute Home MortgageFairfield, NJ | C | 5.2% | 584 | 3.8% | 6.75% |
| 47 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACAMechanicsburg, PA | B | 5.8% | 400 | 5.3% | 6.80% |
| 48 | Jersey Shore State BankWilliamsport, PA | A | 5.4% | 938 | 5.0% | 5.49% |
| 49 | Journey BankBloomsburg, PA | A | 5.5% | 1,083 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 50 | United MortgageMelville, NY | C | 5.7% | 388 | 5.2% | 6.88% |
Ordered by decision denial rate: denied ÷ (originated + approved-not-accepted + denied). Lenders must have decided at least 300 applications in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.