Lenders that say no least often, measured on applications they actually decided. Withdrawn and incomplete files are excluded so the figure reflects the lender, not the applicant.
| # | Lender | Grade | Decision denial rate | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 3.4% | 733 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Wolfe FinancialAsheboro, NC | C | 3.3% | 639 | 0.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Geneva FinancialChandler, AZ | C | 3.1% | 456 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | First Federal Savings BankRochester, IN | A | 1.8% | 1,096 | 1.6% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Direct Mortgage LoansHunt Valley, MD | B | 2.0% | 367 | 1.9% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Diamond Residential MortgageLake Forest, IL | B | 3.7% | 667 | 2.1% | 6.81% |
| 7 | Coastal Community BankEverett, WA | C | 3.0% | 2,269 | 1.9% | 10.99% |
| 8 | The National Bank of IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN | A | 2.5% | 553 | 2.4% | — |
| 9 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial GroupAnn Arbor, MI | C | 4.6% | 511 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Gvc MortgagePendleton, IN | B | 2.9% | 4,042 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Mjw FinancialIndianapolis, IN | A | 2.9% | 1,610 | 2.2% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Mortgage Masters of IndianaEvansville, IN | B | 2.9% | 961 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Luminate BankMinneapolis, MN | B | 4.3% | 696 | 2.4% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Union Savings BankCincinnati, OH | A | 5.3% | 1,831 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Howard Hanna Financial ServicesPittsburgh, PA | A | 1.5% | 415 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Union Home MortgageStrongsville, OH | B | 6.7% | 2,856 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 6.4% | 417 | 3.8% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Ruoff Mortgage CompanyFort Wayne, IN | A | 5.2% | 8,860 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited PartnershipCharlotte, NC | B | 10.8% | 943 | 4.2% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 4.7% | 1,824 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Ixonia BankIxonia, WI | C | 4.7% | 556 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Victory MortgageErlanger, KY | A | 4.9% | 382 | 5.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 5.6% | 1,651 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | The State Bank and TrustDefiance, OH | B | 9.9% | 384 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | LibertyEvansville, IN | B | 7.2% | 2,326 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 26 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 5.7% | 3,461 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 27 | American Financial ResourcesParsippany-Troy Hills, NJ | B | 7.3% | 398 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 28 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 4.8% | 471 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 29 | First Community MortgageMurfreesboro, TN | A | 7.1% | 515 | 6.2% | 6.88% |
| 30 | M/i FinancialColumbus, OH | A | 2.8% | 535 | 7.1% | 5.38% |
| 31 | Security Federal Savings BankLogansport, IN | B | 7.5% | 523 | 7.1% | 6.56% |
| 32 | Milestone Home LendingCarmel, IN | C | 7.8% | 423 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 33 | LendageSan Mateo, CA | B | 14.7% | 451 | 7.1% | 11.38% |
| 34 | Farm Credit Mid-AmericaLouisville, KY | D | 15.0% | 684 | 6.6% | 7.00% |
| 35 | American Financial NetworkBrea, CA | C | 15.5% | 710 | 5.4% | 6.81% |
| 36 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 6.1% | 4,813 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 37 | Farmers State BankLagrange, IN | A | 8.4% | 576 | 8.7% | 7.49% |
| 38 | American Pacific MortgageRoseville, CA | C | 10.3% | 729 | 7.4% | 6.88% |
| 39 | The Loan StoreSan Francisco, CA | B | 12.2% | 541 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 40 | MidWest America Federal Credit UnionFort Wayne, IN | C | 9.2% | 892 | 8.4% | 6.49% |
| 41 | Centra Credit UnionColumbus, IN | A | 9.4% | 2,991 | 7.8% | 5.63% |
| 42 | Zillow Home LoansIrvine, CA | B | 7.4% | 441 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
| 43 | First Bank of BerneBerne, IN | B | 9.9% | 460 | 9.4% | — |
| 44 | Stockton MortgageFrankfort, KY | D | 10.8% | 965 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 45 | Merchants Bank of IndianaCarmel, IN | B | 9.6% | 510 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 46 | Amerihome Mortgage CompanyThousand Oaks, CA | B | 13.1% | 644 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 47 | First Harrison BankCorydon, IN | B | 11.3% | 623 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 48 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 9.2% | 2,669 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 49 | Industrial Federal Credit UnionLafayette, IN | C | 12.3% | 328 | 10.7% | 8.00% |
| 50 | Jackson County BankSeymour, IN | B | 12.1% | 900 | 10.8% | 6.49% |
Ordered by decision denial rate: denied ÷ (originated + approved-not-accepted + denied). Lenders must have decided at least 300 applications in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.