Movement Mortgage · Indiana · 2025

Movement Mortgage in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Movement Mortgage took 471 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #120 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 68.2% of them and denied 5.7% (6.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

471Applicationsin IN
6.7%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$155,000Median loanstate $155,000
$55MVolume56 counties

Movement Mortgage in Indiana vs the state

5.7%Denial rate-10.84 pts vs state
6.7%Decision denial rate-13.46 pts vs state
68.2%Origination rate+5.90 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.81Rate spread (pts)+0.45 pts vs state
$74kMedian applicant income
321Loans originated
27Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20239856446.3%7.09%#67
20249376764.5%6.99%#69
20254713215.7%6.88%#120

What Movement Mortgage lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 335 71% · 3.9% denied
Refinance 29 6% · 3.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 89 19% · 5.6% denied
Home improvement 10 2% · 40.0% denied
Other / HELOC 8 2% · 50.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 309 66% · 6.8% denied
FHA 136 29% · 4.4% denied
VA 25 5% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 14 52%
Other 6 22%
Incomplete application 4 15%
Collateral 2 7%
Unverifiable information 1 4%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Marion County 79479 11.4%
Cass County 44351 2.3%
Vigo County 40280 0.0%
St. Joseph County 31250 0.0%
Lake County 30240 0.0%
Allen County 30212 6.7%
Hamilton County 1871 5.6%
Clark County 14110 0.0%
Floyd County 1381 7.7%
Hendricks County 1190 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 471 applications in 2025, of which 321 were originated and 27 denied.

5.7% of all applications, or 6.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology