Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,905 | 1,340 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,886 | 1,339 | 14.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,476 | 702 | 38.1% | 7.99% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,181 | 555 | 33.5% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 1,154 | 761 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 948 | 697 | 9.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 930 | 335 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 866 | 499 | 26.4% | 6.38% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 830 | 520 | 11.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Forum | C | 765 | 477 | 16.3% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 721 | 346 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 705 | 578 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Old National Bank | B | 640 | 425 | 20.2% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 631 | 466 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union | B | 606 | 439 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 582 | 380 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 566 | 255 | 22.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Regions Bank | C | 559 | 256 | 38.3% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 531 | 187 | 11.3% | 6.93% |
| 20 | Mjw Financial | A | 512 | 390 | 3.5% | 6.62% |
| 21 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 500 | 268 | 27.0% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 492 | 387 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 491 | 262 | 29.3% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 480 | 364 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 471 | 262 | 7.0% | 6.64% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominion Financial Services | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 57 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Mm Lending | 112 | 0.0% |
| 5 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 136 | 0.7% |
| 6 | Crane | 68 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 218 | 2.3% |
| 8 | Gvc Mortgage | 597 | 2.4% |
| 9 | First Option Mortgage | 83 | 2.4% |
| 10 | The National Bank of Indianapolis | 226 | 3.1% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 32,816 | 18,917 | 20.0% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 36,114 | 20,959 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 38,147 | 22,092 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,905 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.6%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.