Largest lenders in Porter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centier Bank | C | 560 | 410 | 14.6% | 8.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 403 | 320 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Horizon Bank | A | 304 | 224 | 14.8% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 282 | 176 | 25.5% | 7.50% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 204 | 134 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 193 | 167 | 1.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | TECH Credit Union | D | 190 | 182 | 1.1% | 7.24% |
| 8 | 1st Source Bank | B | 176 | 131 | 19.3% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 168 | 77 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 167 | 120 | 12.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 159 | 92 | 5.0% | 6.61% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 143 | 107 | 7.7% | 5.38% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 140 | 72 | 19.3% | 6.13% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 139 | 29 | 55.4% | 11.48% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 131 | 104 | 3.8% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Ixonia Bank | C | 127 | 101 | 0.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 110 | 43 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 109 | 73 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 109 | 94 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 96 | 54 | 10.4% | 5.93% |
| 21 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 82 | 59 | 8.5% | 5.50% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 73 | 24 | 41.1% | 9.61% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 73 | 22 | 0.0% | 11.62% |
| 24 | BMO Bank | F | 73 | 41 | 26.0% | 8.80% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 69 | 20 | 62.3% | 8.56% |
Best approval odds in Porter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 50 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Ixonia Bank | 103 | 1.0% |
| 4 | TECH Credit Union | 184 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | 181 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 54 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 100 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 113 | 4.4% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 79 | 5.1% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 52 | 5.8% |
What Porter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Porter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,912 | 3,728 | 17.7% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 6,890 | 4,334 | 16.3% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 7,281 | 4,710 | 14.0% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Porter County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Centier Bank, with 560 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.
The median mortgage application in Porter County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.