1st Source Bank in Indiana vs the state
18.0%Denial rate+1.40 pts vs state
19.3%Decision denial rate-0.87 pts vs state
68.7%Origination rate+6.44 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
0.39Rate spread (pts)+0.02 pts vs state
$86kMedian applicant income
1,724Loans originated
451Denied
Trend in Indiana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,344 | 1,537 | 19.0% | 8.25% | #26 |
| 2024 | 2,490 | 1,702 | 18.3% | 8.50% | #30 |
| 2025 | 2,510 | 1,724 | 18.0% | 7.50% | #33 |
What 1st Source Bank lends in Indiana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Indiana applicants
Where in Indiana
Counties with the most 1st Source Bank applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph County | 824 | 585 | 122 | 14.8% |
| Elkhart County | 309 | 193 | 68 | 22.0% |
| Allen County | 246 | 169 | 45 | 18.3% |
| Porter County | 176 | 131 | 34 | 19.3% |
| LaPorte County | 174 | 120 | 28 | 16.1% |
| Marshall County | 165 | 101 | 34 | 20.6% |
| Starke County | 88 | 53 | 17 | 19.3% |
| Kosciusko County | 83 | 59 | 20 | 24.1% |
| Tippecanoe County | 76 | 52 | 14 | 18.4% |
| Huntington County | 47 | 34 | 11 | 23.4% |
Other large lenders in Indiana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 13,503 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 8,860 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| Fifth Third Bank | D | 8,693 | 27.6% | 7.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,659 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,454 | 8.9% | 6.25% |
| Newrez | D | 5,421 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| First Merchants Bank | C | 5,114 | 19.9% | 6.76% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 4,813 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 4,791 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| PNC Bank | D | 4,724 | 25.1% | 7.55% |
Frequently asked questions
Indiana: 2,510 applications in 2025, of which 1,724 were originated and 451 denied.
18.0% of all applications, or 19.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.
The median rate on loans 1st Source Bank originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.
About this data. Figures are 1st Source Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology