Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 203 | 175 | 0.5% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Lake City Bank | B | 176 | 136 | 11.4% | 7.75% |
| 3 | 1st Source Bank | B | 165 | 101 | 20.6% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 119 | 82 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 95 | 71 | 8.4% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 45 | 24.6% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Interra Credit Union | C | 62 | 39 | 22.6% | 7.50% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 52 | 11 | 65.4% | 9.43% |
| 9 | Centier Bank | C | 36 | 24 | 13.9% | 9.25% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 33 | 24 | 3.0% | 6.58% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 19 | 28.1% | 6.54% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 7 | 13.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 28 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 13 | 25.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 24 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | First Merchants Bank | C | 22 | 13 | 31.8% | 6.46% |
| 17 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 20 | 6 | 45.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 19 | 7 | 42.1% | 9.19% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 11 | 27.8% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 9.49% |
| 22 | Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | B | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 15 | 9 | 20.0% | 7.46% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 6 | 53.3% | 8.38% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 8 | 20.0% | 12.13% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings Bank | 178 | 0.6% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 88 | 9.1% |
| 3 | Lake City Bank | 165 | 12.1% |
| 4 | Everwise Credit Union | 104 | 20.2% |
| 5 | 1st Source Bank | 147 | 23.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 26.2% |
| 7 | Interra Credit Union | 53 | 26.4% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,507 | 990 | 18.5% | 7.50% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,536 | 1,047 | 16.1% | 7.50% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,753 | 1,131 | 17.1% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Federal Savings Bank, with 203 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.5%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.