Tippecanoe County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Tippecanoe County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

290 lenders acted on 6,477 mortgage applications for properties in Tippecanoe County in 2025. 13.5% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $185,000; median property value $315,000.

6.5kApplications
13.5%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$185,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Tippecanoe County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Purdue B 931751 11.0%7.00%
2 First Merchants Bank C 500319 18.6%6.75%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 278217 16.6%6.75%
4 CMG Mortgage A 257203 4.7%6.75%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 239196 8.4%6.63%
6 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 208165 3.9%6.88%
7 Old National Bank B 202152 16.8%6.38%
8 Regions Bank C 18691 28.0%4.99%
9 The Huntington National Bank D 179116 22.4%7.80%
10 Centier Bank C 160108 16.3%7.75%
11 Industrial Federal Credit Union C 143114 9.1%
12 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 12493 4.0%6.49%
13 Security Federal Savings Bank B 123105 7.3%6.63%
14 Horizon Bank A 11883 17.8%6.00%
15 Newrez D 11132 21.6%7.37%
16 The Fountain Trust C 10674 16.0%
17 Fifth Third Bank D 10355 29.1%7.25%
18 Guild Mortgage A 9876 5.1%6.63%
19 Freedom Mortgage B 9539 14.7%6.25%
20 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 8663 7.0%6.88%
21 Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group C 8155 1.2%6.75%
22 Mortgage Research Center C 7943 21.5%6.50%
23 1st Source Bank B 7652 18.4%7.25%
24 Broker Solutions D 7321 8.2%6.88%
25 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 6452 1.6%6.49%

Best approval odds in Tippecanoe County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Tippecanoe County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,724 42% · 5.1% denied
Refinance 1,092 17% · 13.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,034 16% · 18.9% denied
Home improvement 705 11% · 22.7% denied
Other / HELOC 922 14% · 25.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,185 80% · 13.2% denied
FHA 888 14% · 16.8% denied
VA 393 6% · 9.4% denied
USDA / RHS 11 0% · 18.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 279 33%
Credit history 241 29%
Collateral 115 14%
Incomplete application 80 10%
Other 73 9%
Unverifiable information 29 3%
Insufficient cash 14 2%
Employment history 3 0%

Tippecanoe County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20235,2663,48416.7%7.13%$145,000
20245,7973,83116.0%6.99%$165,000
20256,4774,35013.5%6.75%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

13.5% of applications in Tippecanoe County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Purdue, with 931 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.0%.

The median mortgage application in Tippecanoe County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.