Largest lenders in Allen County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 1,975 | 1,496 | 12.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 1,165 | 898 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | First Merchants Bank | C | 672 | 477 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 636 | 426 | 17.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 605 | 430 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | C | 524 | 398 | 9.4% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Profed Credit Union | C | 516 | 332 | 21.1% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 392 | 321 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 371 | 231 | 14.3% | 5.50% |
| 10 | Union Savings Bank | A | 340 | 290 | 4.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 333 | 217 | 19.2% | 7.54% |
| 12 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 298 | 230 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 294 | 201 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 292 | 199 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 266 | 84 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Flagstar Bank | C | 260 | 152 | 19.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 247 | 129 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | 1st Source Bank | B | 246 | 169 | 18.3% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Lake City Bank | B | 240 | 185 | 9.6% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 240 | 113 | 23.8% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Old National Bank | B | 223 | 161 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 214 | 130 | 22.4% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 207 | 156 | 9.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | PARTNERS 1ST Federal Credit Union | C | 207 | 156 | 11.6% | 7.25% |
| 25 | FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union | D | 190 | 146 | 9.0% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Allen County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Lending | 89 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Geneva Financial | 104 | 0.0% |
| 3 | V.i.p. Mortgage | 112 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | 112 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 84 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 1,076 | 4.7% |
| 7 | Gvc Mortgage | 242 | 5.0% |
| 8 | Union Savings Bank | 310 | 5.2% |
| 9 | The Garrett State Bank | 94 | 6.4% |
| 10 | Stockton Mortgage | 132 | 7.6% |
What Allen County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Allen County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,559 | 8,787 | 17.0% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 15,187 | 9,877 | 16.2% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 16,353 | 10,785 | 14.5% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Allen County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Three Rivers Federal Credit Union, with 1,975 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.9%.
The median mortgage application in Allen County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.