Everwise Credit Union · Indiana · 2025

Everwise Credit Union in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Everwise Credit Union took 3,448 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #18 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 65.4% of them and denied 18.2% (21.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

3.4kApplicationsin IN
21.6%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.75%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$3.4BVolume67 counties

Everwise Credit Union in Indiana vs the state

18.2%Denial rate+1.67 pts vs state
21.6%Decision denial rate+1.49 pts vs state
65.4%Origination rate+3.15 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
0.31Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$80kMedian applicant income
2,255Loans originated
629Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233,6632,43019.2%7.50%#12
20243,2292,15019.0%8.38%#19
20253,4482,25518.2%7.50%#18

What Everwise Credit Union lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 672 19% · 5.7% denied
Refinance 334 10% · 18.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 242 7% · 24.8% denied
Home improvement 1,036 30% · 18.4% denied
Other / HELOC 1,164 34% · 23.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,255 94% · 18.0% denied
FHA 171 5% · 23.4% denied
VA 17 0% · 17.7% denied
USDA / RHS 5 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 155 25%
Credit history 147 23%
Other 140 22%
Incomplete application 98 16%
Collateral 70 11%
Unverifiable information 8 1%
Employment history 7 1%
Insufficient cash 4 1%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Everwise Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
St. Joseph County 957663157 16.4%
Marion County 500268135 27.0%
Elkhart County 30520843 14.1%
Allen County 20715620 9.7%
Hamilton County 18912336 19.0%
Kosciusko County 16510930 18.2%
Marshall County 1198221 17.6%
Lake County 1115928 25.2%
Hendricks County 956314 14.7%
Putnam County 845816 19.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 3,448 applications in 2025, of which 2,255 were originated and 629 denied.

18.2% of all applications, or 21.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Everwise Credit Union originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Everwise Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology