Largest lenders in Putnam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 100 | 75 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 84 | 58 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 51 | 28.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 38 | 9.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | The North Salem State Bank | A | 57 | 51 | 5.3% | — |
| 6 | Wolfe Financial | C | 54 | 44 | 1.9% | 6.81% |
| 7 | Old National Bank | B | 47 | 35 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First National Bank | – | 46 | 29 | 15.2% | — |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 45 | 25 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 42 | 29 | 23.8% | 7.99% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 38 | 18 | 34.2% | 7.83% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 18 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 16 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 31 | 24 | 9.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 29 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 28 | 14 | 39.3% | 8.00% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 24 | 7 | 41.7% | 6.13% |
| 19 | First Financial Bank | C | 23 | 13 | 26.1% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 21 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Mjw Financial | A | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Putnam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 93 | 4.3% |
| 2 | The North Salem State Bank | 56 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Everwise Credit Union | 74 | 21.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 30.1% |
What Putnam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Putnam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,355 | 821 | 19.0% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,516 | 959 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,559 | 939 | 16.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Putnam County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Ruoff Mortgage Company, with 100 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.0%.
The median mortgage application in Putnam County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.