Largest lenders in Johnson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 482 | 281 | 21.8% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 368 | 276 | 17.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 358 | 204 | 24.9% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 318 | 213 | 12.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 299 | 240 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 287 | 211 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 261 | 154 | 25.7% | 7.89% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 255 | 203 | 3.1% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 219 | 117 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 214 | 100 | 17.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Zippy Loans | D | 202 | 54 | 39.6% | 8.00% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 199 | 155 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 178 | 116 | 7.9% | 6.79% |
| 14 | Forum | C | 178 | 119 | 12.4% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Horizon Bank | A | 171 | 117 | 23.4% | 6.00% |
| 16 | First Financial Bank | D | 164 | 107 | 25.6% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 159 | 74 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 153 | 93 | 19.6% | 4.99% |
| 19 | Union Savings Bank | A | 150 | 124 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 142 | 111 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 21 | PNC Bank | D | 140 | 76 | 27.1% | 7.80% |
| 22 | First Merchants Bank | C | 128 | 66 | 34.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Centra Credit Union | A | 126 | 87 | 8.7% | 5.63% |
| 24 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 124 | 89 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 110 | 73 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Johnson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 92 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Gvc Mortgage | 244 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Mjw Financial | 68 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 63 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Mutual Savings Bank | 61 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Union Savings Bank | 131 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 72 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 213 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Jackson County Bank | 51 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 129 | 4.7% |
What Johnson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,283 | 4,471 | 19.0% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 8,331 | 5,123 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 9,124 | 5,648 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Johnson County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Lennar Mortgage, with 482 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.8%.
The median mortgage application in Johnson County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.