Centra Credit Union · Indiana · 2025

Centra Credit Union in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Centra Credit Union took 2,991 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #23 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 73.8% of them and denied 7.8% (9.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

3.0kApplicationsin IN
9.4%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
5.63%Median ratestate 6.75%
$95,000Median loanstate $155,000
$294MVolume54 counties

Centra Credit Union in Indiana vs the state

7.8%Denial rate-8.81 pts vs state
9.4%Decision denial rate-10.77 pts vs state
73.8%Origination rate+11.50 pts vs state
5.63%Median rate-1.13 pts vs state
-0.30Rate spread (pts)-0.66 pts vs state
$80kMedian applicant income
2,206Loans originated
232Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,2001,6927.6%6.24%#29
20242,4511,9567.8%6.38%#31
20252,9912,2067.8%5.63%#23

What Centra Credit Union lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 567 19% · 2.7% denied
Refinance 417 14% · 7.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 382 13% · 11.3% denied
Home improvement 490 16% · 9.6% denied
Other / HELOC 1,135 38% · 8.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,990 100% · 7.7% denied
FHA 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Credit history 111 48%
Debt-to-income ratio 98 42%
Collateral 9 4%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Employment history 4 2%
Other 2 1%
Incomplete application 2 1%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Centra Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bartholomew County 70151244 6.3%
Clark County 33825120 5.9%
Scott County 25619422 8.6%
Jackson County 24719217 6.9%
Jennings County 19315214 7.3%
Floyd County 15111711 7.3%
Washington County 1439721 14.7%
Marion County 1368221 15.4%
Johnson County 1268711 8.7%
Jefferson County 114816 5.3%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 2,991 applications in 2025, of which 2,206 were originated and 232 denied.

7.8% of all applications, or 9.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Centra Credit Union originated in Indiana in 2025 was 5.63%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Centra Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology